Thursday, 11 August 2011

20 YEARS OLD BABY! And lots of tld;r

Wow, can't believe summer is nearing its end already! But I suppose its about time for things to fall back into that autumn routine, although its going to be weird for me seeing as I'm not going to school this year! Man I really need to sit down and think about what school I want to go to.... HHMMM. NEXT YEAR FOR SURE.

Hey it was my birthday last week! Turned the big 20, officially a non teen. I had an awesome b-day with my girls and the boy friend, got some awesome gifts and some good times! It was actually my bf's birthday four days after mine so lots and lots of cake and partying was had last week, a little too much partying actually... oh well, it was about time I got some alcohol induced vomiting anyways!

Sooo on to art stuff, I was having a lot of trouble thinking of gifts to get the bf, but I knew I wanted to draw something custom for him and get it printed on a tshirt. So I asked his buddies and his older bro, finally his bro came up with the idea of Link playing the guitar (he loves Zelda and playing the guitar!) I thought it was an awesome idea so I rolled with it! And here's the end result :

The pose is based on a pic of John Mayer because he's pretty much gay for him lololol. He really loved it so I'm happy! Unfortunately the artwork was flipped when it was printed on the tee, so Link is right handed instead of left handed, but oohh weeell!

I finished one of my commissions finally! The other two are coming along well, but they still need quite a bit more time. I can't really say I'm happy with this, nor was this really fun to paint, I'm not a big fan of anime anymore and such. But anyways, it is what it is.

So, I've made some decisions regarding my artwork. I've mentioned this many times before, but coloring and shading has always been my strength, and other useless thing like drawing hair. I'm just so tired of it. None of that really matters when you get down to it, nice shading wont make the composition of a piece that much better, and pretty hair wont bring out a characters emotions and tell you what they're thinking. I guess I just really need to learn how to draw properly. so, I've decided that I will NOT draw on photoshop anymore, all my drawings will start on paper as they should. Not to say I don't want to paint on photoshop anymore, I just need to stop depending on tools to resize and stretch instead of plain ol' erasing and starting over. AND NO MORE COPY PASTING THAT SECOND EYE. Hmmm~

Anyways, I'm getting really tired of trying to draw realism, plus I don't even like it all that much anymore. Before I used to love conceptual artwork from things like video games and movies, really bad ass looking characters with cool backgrounds and stuff like that. But meh, not really anymore. Now I search for more stylized artwork, nice character designs, which is also what I'm trying to achieve with my own artwork. I've been studying two "how to draw" books by Ben Caldwell, love his style, not exactly what I'm looking for but I'd love to pick up some cartoony flairs for myself.

Been experimenting with inks lately, sometimes its win and other times complete and utter failure, but I'm having fun regardless!

Here's a full body lineart of Ray, I was trying for something a little different looking, but meh just kinda looks weird! Oh well, I tried!

(also lol hands I don't even try anymore)

And some headshot inks, man front views are sooo tricky. 99% of time they end up lop sided.
So we got some Ray and Bluves! Gotta draw him more!

And here we have some sketches of Ray, first one is just your typical cheesy "my life is about to get way more interesting" and second "lolololol always hated my hair"

And some emo angst with Noena just because!

And just some sketch experiments for fun!
 Awful scan on the last one, that sketch book is giant lololol

Jeeezz this entry is giant, I should start updating more frequently with smaller entries instead of these massive dumps, oh well I'll try in the futuuurree!

Also I miss my drawing buddieeess gaaiizz we need to get together and draaawww


  1. wait what no school this year? what about animation mentors?? ELABORATION PLEASE

    ( also no more free transform? YOU CRAZY WOMAN)

  2. Hi !
    I'm a guitar VGM cover artist on youtube and with the community we launched a "Zelda Tribute Album".
    I'd like to know if you be ok to let us use your drawing for the album cover ?
    It will be a free album, we're not going to make money !
    You can join me on
    or there :
    Ty =)